2014 Best of Central Oregon WINNERS

by

comment
Best of Central Oregon is officially here! Check out the full issue online here and read the list of winners below. 

BEST OF BEND

Best Chef
Winner: Chef Andres Fernandez at Ariana
Honorable Mention: Chef Jeff Hunt at Spork

Best Fine Dining

Winner: Zydeco Kitchen and Cocktails
Ariana Restaurant

Best Service
Winner: Zydeco Kitchen and Cocktails
The McKay Cottage Restaurant

Best Sushi
Winner: 5 Fusion & Sushi Bar
Kanpai Sushi and Sake Bar



Best Steak
Winner: The Blacksmith Restaurant
The Brickhouse Steak and Seafood

Best Seafood
Winner: Anthony's At The Old Mill District
Honorable Mention: High Tides Seafood Grill

Best Coffee

Winner: Backporch Coffee Roasters
Honorable Mention: Thump Coffee

Best Breakfast
Winner: The McKay Cottage Restaurant
Honorable Mention: CHOW

Best Drive-Thru Coffee
Winner: Dutch Bros Coffee
Honorable Mention: Starbucks

Best Bagel
Winner: Rockin' Dave's Bagel Bistro
Honorable Mention: Big O Bagels

Best Produce
Winner: Bend Farmers' Market
Honorable Mention: Newport Market

Best Bakery
Winner: Sparrow
Honorable Mention: La Magie Bakery & Café

Best Dessert
Winner: La Magie Bakery & Café
Honorable Mention: Ida's Cupcake Cafe

Best Frozen Yogurt
Winner: Cuppa Yo' Frozen Yogurt
Honorable Mention: Yo Wild!

Best Lunch
Winner: Spork
Honorable Mention: Brother Jon's Public House

Best Salad
Winner: Crouton's
Honorable Mention: Jackson's Corner

Best Sandwich/Deli
Winner: New York City Sub Shop
Honorable Mention: Planker Sandwiches

Best Vegetarian

Winner: Broken Top Bottle Shop
Honorable Mention: Kebaba

Best Casual Dining

Winner: Brother Jon's Public House
Honorable Mention: Jackson's Corner

Best Family Dining
Winner: Red Robin Gourmet Burgers
Honorable Mention: Jackson's Corner

Best Grocery Store
Winner: Newport Market
Honorable Mention: Whole Foods Market

Best Cheap Eats
Winner: Taco Stand
Honorable Mention: The Lot

Best Burger

Winner: Pilot Butte Drive-In
Honorable Mention: Dandy's Drive-In

Best Pizza

Winner: Pizza Mondo
Honorable Mention: Cibelli's Pizza

Best Mexican

Winner: Hola! Nouveau Mexican - Peruvian Cuisine
Honorable Mention: La Rosa

Best Burrito

Winner: Parrilla Grill
Honorable Mention: Super Burrito

Best BBQ
Winner: Baldy's Barbeque
Honorable Mention: Wubba's BBQ Shack

Best Thai
Winner: Noi Thai Cuisine
Honorable Mention: Wild Rose Northern Thai Eats

Best Chinese
Winner: Szechuan Chinese Restaurant
Honorable Mention: Chan's Chinese Restaurant

Best Italian
Winner: Trattoria Sbandati
Honorable Mention: Pastini Pastaria

Best Ethnic

Winner: Kebaba
Honorable Mention: Wild Rose Northern Thai Eats

Best Patio Dining

Winner: 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Pine Tavern Restaurant

Best Caterer

Winner: Tate and Tate Catering
Honorable Mention: Country Catering and Deli Co.

Best Hangover Food
Winner: The D&D Bar and Grill
Honorable Mention: Sidelines Sports Bar and Grill

Best Food Cart
Winner: Dump City Dumplings
Honorable Mention: Real Food Street Bistro

Best Sports Bar

Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Grill
Honorable Mention: The Hideaway Tavern

Best Western Wear
Winner: Cowgirl Cash
Honorable Mention: Boot Barn

Best Women's Clothing

Winner: Vanilla Urban Threads
Honorable Mention: Lulu's Boutique

Best Men's Clothing
Winner: Vanilla Urban Threads
Honorable Mention: Local Joe Jeans

Best Shoe Store

Winner: FootZone
North Soles Footwear

Best Consignment Clothing

Winner: Rescue Moderne Consignment
Honorable Mention: Bag Ladies of Union Street


Best Veterinarian

Winner: Bend Veterinary Clinic
Honorable Mention: Colorado Cat Clinic

Best Furniture
Winner: Bend Furniture and Design
Honorable Mention: M. Jacobs Fine Furniture

Best Home Décor

Winner: Lone Crow Bungalow
Honorable Mention: Bend Furniture and Design

Best Pet Store

Winner: Bend Pet Express
Honorable Mention: Healthy Paws

Best Flower Shop

Winner: Donner Flower Shop
Honorable Mention: Wildflowers of Oregon

Best Childcare Facility
Winner: Westside Shorty's
Honorable Mention: Cottage Day Care

Best Toy Store
Winner: Leapin' Lizards Toy Company
Honorable Mention: Wonderland Toy Shoppe

Best Children's Clothing

Winner: Stone Soup
Honorable Mention: Hopscotch Kids

Best Tattoo Shop
Winner: Monolith Tattoo Studio
Honorable Mention: Mum's Tattoo Studio

Best Jewelry Store
Winner: Silverado Jewelry Gallery
Honorable Mention: Saxon's Fine Jewelers

Best Hair Salon
Winner: Blue Star Salon
Tangerine Hair Salon

Best Mani Pedi

Winner: Tangerine Hair Salon
Honorable Mention: Spa W

Best Barbershop

Winner: Bond Street Barber Shop
Honorable Mention: West Side Barber Shop

Best Auto Repair

Winner: Happy Dane's Quality Auto Repair
Honorable Mention: Automotive Solutions

Best Bank Branch

Winner: OnPoint Community Credit Union
Honorable Mention: Selco Community Credit Union

Best Car Dealership

Winner: Smolich Motors
Honorable Mention: Kendall Toyota of Bend

Best Green Business
Winner: Sunlight Solar Energy
Honorable Mention: Brilliant Environmental Building Products

Best Antiques
Winner: Iron Horse Antiques
Honorable Mention: Pomegranate Home & Garden

Best Realtor

Winner: Christie Glennon, Bend Premier Real Estate
Honorable Mention: Shelly Hummel, Coldwell Banker Morris Real Estate

Best Consignment Furniture
Winner: Deja Vu Interiors
Honorable Mention: Redeux

Best Garden Store

Winner: Eastside Gardens
Honorable Mention: Bend Indoor Gardening Station

Best Radio Personality

Winner: Kris Arnold, 92/9 Local Independent
Honorable Mention: Dave Clemens, The Peak 104.1

Best Radio Station

Winner: 92/9 FM Local Independent
Honorable Mention: Wild 107.7

Best TV Personality
Winner: Bob Shaw, KTVZ
Honorable Mention: Matt McDonald, KTVZ

Best Blog
Winner: Hack Bend
Honorable Mention: Hyperbole & a Half

Best Art Gallery
Winner: Red Chair Gallery
Honorable Mention: Mockingbird Gallery

Best Band
Winner: Larry and His Flask
Honorable Mention: MOsley WOtta

Best Nonprofit
Winner: Humane Society of Central Oregon
Honorable Mention: Bend Spay and Neuter Project

Best Fundraiser
Winner: The Tower Theatre Presents Bend Follies
Honorable Mention: Bend Spay and Neuter Project Furball Luau

Best Lodging
Winner: The Oxford Hotel
Honorable Mention: McMenamin's Old St. Francis School

Best Staycation Destination
Winner: Sunriver Resort
Honorable Mention: Elk Lake Resort

Best Golf Course
Winner: Tetherow
Honorable Mention: Widgi Creek Golf Club

Best Bicycle Shop
Winner: Hutch's Bicycles
Honorable Mention: Pine Mountain Sports

Best Ski/Board Shop
Winner: Skjersaa's
Honorable Mention: Powder House Ski & Snowboard

Best Outdoor Store
Winner: Pine Mountain Sports
Honorable Mention: REI

Best Health Club/Gym 
Winner: Juniper Swim and Fitness Center
Honorable Mention: Athletic Club of Bend

Best Health Food Store

Winner: Nature's General Store
Honorable Mention: Whole Foods Market

Best Day Spa
Winner: Spa W
Honorable Mention: Jinsei Spa

Best Yoga Studio
Winner: Namaspa
Honorable Mention: Groove Yoga

Best Alternative Health Practitioner

Winner: Dr. Azure Karli, N.D., Bend Naturopathic Clinic
Honorable Mention: Dr. Michelle Sturm, Artemisia Naturopathic

Best Cosmetic Enhancement
Winner: Bend Dermatology Clinic
Honorable Mention: Exhale Spa and Laser Center

Best Exercise Studio
Winner: Barre 3
Honorable Mention: Namaspa

Best Happy Hour
Winner: 900 Wall
Honorable Mention: Level 2

Best Bar
Winner: Velvet
Honorable Mention: The Astro Lounge

Best Live Music Venue
Winner: Les Schwab Amphitheater
Honorable Mention: Volcanic Theatre Pub

Best Girls' Night Out

Winner: The Astro Lounge
Honorable Mention: Velvet

Best Guys' Night

Winner: Stars Cabaret
Honorable Mention: Velvet

Best Date Night
Winner: Zydeco Kitchen & Cocktails
Honorable Mention: Ariana Restaurant

Best Wine Shop

Winner: Naked Winery
Honorable Mention: Portello Wine Cafe

Best Bartender
Winner: Cori Hamilton - Velvet
Honorable Mention: Buck Bales - D&D

Best Stiff Drink
Winner: The D&D Bar and Grill
Honorable Mention: The Dogwood Cocktail Cabin

Best Margarita

Winner: Hola! Nouveau Mexican -Peruvian Cuisine
Honorable Mention: La Rosa Authentic Mexican

Best Bloody Mary

Winner: The Victorian Cafe
Honorable Mention: CHOW

Best Growler Fill Station
Winner: The Growler Guys
Honorable Mention: Growler Phil's

Best Brewery/Brewpub

Winner: 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Crux Fermentation Project

Best Local Brewery
Winner: Deschutes Brewery
Honorable Mention: Boneyard Beer

Best Pub Menu
Winner: 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Brother Jon's Public House

Best IPA
Best Beer Named After a Person
Winner: Boneyard, RPM
Honorable Mention: Deschutes, Fresh Squeezed

Best Dark Beer

Winner: Deschutes, Black Butte Porter
Honorable Mention: 10 Barrel Brewing, S1nist0r Black Ale 

Best Light Beer
Winner:GoodLife Brewing Company, Sweet As
Honorable Mention: Cascade Lakes Brewing Company, Blond Bombshell

Best Seasonal Beer
Winner: Deschutes, Red Chair
Honorable Mention: Deschutes, Jubelale

Best Locally Brewed Beer
Winner: Boneyard, RPM
Honorable Mention: GoodLife Brewing Company, Sweet As

Best Macrobrew

Winner: Pabst Blue Ribbon
Honorable Mention: Rainier Beer

BEST OF REDMOND


Best Breakfast
Winner: One Street Down Cafe
Honorable Mention: The Original Pancake House

Best Lunch

Winner: Diego's Spirited Kitchen
Honorable Mention: Madeline's Grill and Steak House

Best Fine Dining
Winner:The Brickhouse Steak & Seafood
Honorable Mention: Diego's Spirited Kitchen

Best Cheap Eats
Winner: Szechuan
Honorable Mention: Super Burrito

Best Bar
Winner: Red Martini Wine Bar and Grill
Honorable Mention: Lifeline Taphouse

Best Coffee Shop

Winner: Green Plow Coffee Roasters
Honorable Mention: Dutch Bros. Coffee

BEST OF SISTERS

Best Fine Dining

Winner: Jen's Garden
Honorable Mention: Three Creeks Brewing

Best Breakfast

Winner: Angeline's Bakery & Cafe
Honorable Mention: The Depot Café

Best Lunch

Winner: The Depot Café
Honorable Mention: Angeline's Bakery & Cafe

Best Cheap Eats
Winner: Sno Cap Drive-In
Honorable Mention: Depot Deli

Best Bar
Winner: Three Creeks Brewing
Honorable Mention: Hardtails Bar & Grill

Best Coffee Shop
Winner: Sisters Coffee Company
Honorable Mention: Dutch Bros. Coffee

BEST OF SUNRIVER

Best Lunch
Winner: Sunriver Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Café Sintra Sunriver

Best Breakfast
Winner: Café Sintra Sunriver
Honorable Mention: Meadows at the Lodge at Sunriver Resort

Best Fine Dining
Winner: Meadows at the Lodge at Sunriver Resort
Honorable Mention: Marcello's Cucina Italiana

Best Cheap Eats
Winner: Blondie's Pizza
Honorable Mention: Big Belly Burger Deli

Best Bar

Winner: Sunriver Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Owl's Nest

Best Coffee Shop

Winner: Bellatazza Coffee - Sunriver
Honorable Mention: Café Sintra Sunriver

Staff Picks:
Best Bend-Inspired Tattoo
Joey Hayes/Ryan Osborne

Best Brother/Sister Writers
Winner: Benjamin and Jennifer Percy
Honerable Mention: Barista Times, Nathan and Emily Woodworth

Best Variety Show Host
Shanan Kelley of the Night Light Show

Best Beer Named After a Person

No Quit Wit

Best Butte

Luna Butte

Best Opportunity To Market Bend
The Bend Cultural Tourism Fund

Best Calves
Bike Mechanic Barb Bohm-Becker

Best Place to Nerd Out

Pegasus Books

Add a comment