BEST OF BEND
Best Vegetarian
1st | Laughing Planet
2nd | Salud Raw
Best Lunch
1st | Spork
2nd | Jackson's Corner
Best Bagel
1st | Big O Bagels
2nd | Rockin' Dave's Bistro & Backstage Lounge
Best Breakfast
1st | McKay Cottage
2nd | The Victorian Café
Best Donut
1st | The Dough Nut
2nd | Sweetheart Donuts
Best Sandwich/Deli
1st | New York City Sub Shop
2nd | Rockin' Dave's Bistro & Backstage Lounge
Best Mexican
1st | El Rancho Grande Mexican Restaurant
2nd | Hola! Nouveau Mexican-Peruvian Cuisine
Best Margarita
1st | Hola!
2nd | La Rosa Authentic Mexican
Best Burrito
1st | Parrilla Grill
2nd | Super Burrito
Best Food Cart
1st | Dump City Dumplings
2nd | Shred Town Food Cart
Best Patio Dining
1st | Greg's Grill
2nd | 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Best Salad
1st | Jackson's Corner
2nd | Croutons
Best Family Dining
1st | Jackson's Corner
2nd | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers
Best Ethnic Food
1st | Kebaba Restaurant
2nd | Taj Palace Indian Cuisine
Best Sushi
1st | 5 Fusion & Sushi Bar
2nd | Kanpai Sushi and Sake Bar
Best Asian
1st | Pho Viet & Café
2nd | Chan's Chinese Restaurant
Best Italian
1st | Trattoria Sbandati
2nd | Pastini Pastaria
Best Casual Dining
1st | Spork
2nd | Brother Jon's
Best Thai
1st | Wild Rose Thai
2nd | Noi Thai Cuisine
Best Dessert
1st | Bonta Gelato
2nd | La Magie Bakery & Cafe
Best Coffee
1st | Backporch Coffee Roasters
2nd | Strictly Organic Coffee Co.
Best Drive-Thru Coffee
1st | Dutch Bros. Coffee
2nd | Strictly Organic Coffee Co.
Best Kombucha
1st | Humm Kombucha
2nd | Bucha Buena Kombucha
Best Gluten Free*
Fearless Baking Bakery & Cafe *Source Weekly staff pick
Best Grocery Store
1st | Newport Avenue Market
2nd | Market of Choice
Best Place to Buy Produce
1st | Newport Avenue Market
2nd | Bend Farmers Market
Best Bang for Your Buck
1st | Taco Stand
2nd | Super Burrito
Best Burger
1st | Bend Burger Company
2nd | Pilot Butte Drive-Ins
Best BBQ
1st | Baldy's Barbeque
2nd | Wubba's BBQ Shack
Best Pizza
1st | Pizza Mondo
2nd | Cibelli's NY Pizza
Best Steak
1st | The Brickhouse Steak and Seafood
2nd | The Blacksmith Restaurant
Best Seafood
1st | Anthony's at the Old Mill District
2nd | McGrath's Fish House
Best Caterer
1st | Tate & Tate Catering
2nd | Bleu Bite Catering
Best Wine Shop
1st | Sip
2nd | Good Drop Wine Shoppe
Best Pub Menu
1st | Brother Jon's
2nd | Deschutes Brewery
Best Fine Dining
1st | Zydeco Kitchen and Cocktails
2nd | Ariana Restaurant
Best Chef
1st | Joe Kim, 5 Fusion & Sushi Bar
2nd | Ariana & Andres Fernandez, Ariana Restaurant
Best Service
1st | Zydeco Kitchen and Cocktails
2nd | Ariana Restaurant
Best Brewer
1st | Veronica Vega, Deschutes Brewery
2nd | Tony Lawrence, Boneyard Beer
Best Locally Brewed Beer
1st | Boneyard RPM
2nd | GoodLife Brewing Sweet As
Best IPA
1st | Deschutes Fresh Squeezed
2nd | 10 Barrel Apocalypse IPA
Best Dark Beer
1st | Deschutes Black Butte Porter
2nd | 10 Barrel S1nist0r Black Ale
Best Light Beer
1st | GoodLife Brewing Sweet As
2nd | Cascade Lakes Blonde Bombshell
Best Growler Fill Station
1st | The Growler Guys
2nd | Big Dog Growlers
Best Seasonal Beer
1st | Red Chair NWPA, Deschutes Brewery
2nd | Jubel, Deschutes Brewery / Twilight Summer Ale, Deschutes Brewery (tie)
Best Bartender
1st | CJ Hitchcock, M&J Tavern
2nd | Buck Bales, D & D Bar & Grill
Best Bar
1st | Velvet Lounge
2nd | The Dogwood Cocktail Cabin
Best Brewery/Brewpub
1st | Crux Fermentation Project
2nd | Deschutes Brewery
Best Sports Bar
1st | Sidelines Sportsbar & Grill
2nd | The Hideaway Tavern
Best Hangover Grub
1st | D & D Bar & Grill
2nd | Sidelines Sportsbar & Grill
Best Happy Hour
1st | 900 Wall
2nd | Pine Tavern Restaurant
Best Place for a Stiff Drink
1st | D & D Bar & Grill
2nd | The Stihl Whiskey Bar
Best Cider
1st | Atlas Cider Company
2nd | Tumalo Cider Company
Best Place for a Bloody Mary
1st | The Victorian Café
2nd | CHOW
Best Gift Store
1st | Ju-Bee-Lee
2nd | Pomegranate Home & Garden
Best Home Decor
1st | Lark Mountain Modern
2nd | furnish.
Best Furniture Store
1st | furnish.
2nd | Bend Furniture and Design
Best Toy Store
1st | Leapin' Lizards Toy Company
2nd | Wonderland Toy Shoppe
Best Garden Store
1st | Bend's Indoor Garden Station (BIGS)
2nd | Eastside Gardens
Best Pet Store
1st | Bend Pet Express
2nd | Mini Pet Mart
Best Car Dealership
1st | Smolich Motors
2nd | Subaru of Bend
Best Auto Repair
1st | Happy Dane's Quality Auto Repair
2nd | SubaGuru
Best Children's Clothing Store
1st | Hopscotch Kids
2nd | Stone Soup
Best Women's Clothing
1st | Vanilla Urban Threads
2nd | Lulu's Boutique
Best Men's Clothing
1st | REVOLVR Menswear
2nd | Vanilla Urban Threads
Best Shoe Store
1st | North Soles Footwear
2nd | FootZone Bend
Best Western Wear
1st | Cowgirl Cash
2nd | Desperado Boutique
Best Jewelry Store
1st | Silverado Jewelry Store
2nd | Nashelle
Best Green Business
1st | Sunlight Solar
2nd | Sara Bella Upcycled
Best Place to Get a Tattoo
1st | Monolith Tattoo Studio
2nd | Gold Standard Tattoo
Best Thrift Store
1st | Humane Society of Central Oregon
2nd | Regroup LLC Thrift Store
Best Antiques
1st | Iron Horse Antiques
2nd | Pomegranate Home & Garden
Best Consignment Clothing Store
1st | Cosa Cura (formerly Rescue Collective)
2nd | Bag Ladies of Union Street
Best Marijuana Dispensary
1st | Oregrown
2nd | DiamondTREE
Best Smoke/Headshop
1st | Piece of Mind
2nd | Oregrown
Best Childcare Facility
1st | Cottage Day Care
2nd | The Growing Tree Children's Center
Best Place for a Wedding Reception
1st | Aspen Hall, Bend Park & Recreation District
2nd | Brasada Ranch
Best Florist
1st | Donner Flower Shop
2nd | Wild Flowers of Oregon
Best Hair Salon
1st | Blue Star Salon
2nd | Tangerine Hair Salon
Best Barber Shop
1st | Bond Street Barber Shop
2nd | Bishops Barbershop
Best Bank Branch
1st | OnPoint Community Credit Union
2nd | Bank of the Cascades
Best Realtor
1st | Chris Sperry - Keller Williams Realty
2nd | Dana Furlan - Bend Premier Real Estate
Best Blog
1st | Living the Bend Life
2nd | Hack Bend
Best Radio Station
1st | 92/9 Local Independent
2nd | KPOV 89.9 High Desert Community Radio
Best TV Personality
1st | Bob Shaw, KTVZ
2nd | (TIE) Sam O'Conner, KTVZ & Emily Kirk, KTVZ
Best Local Radio Personality
1st | Kris Arnold, 92/9 Local Independent
2nd | Dave Clemens, The Peak 104.1
Best Local Artist
1st | Craig Hamor
2nd | Sheila Dunn
Best Art Gallery
1st | Red Chair Gallery
2nd | Tumalo Art Co.
Best Place to Understand Millennials*
Townshend's Teahouse *Source Weekly Staff Pick
Best Event to Get You Inspired*
Ignite Bend *Source Weekly Staff Pick
Best Local Band
1st | Larry and His Flask
2nd | Precious Byrd
Best Place to Hear Live Music
1st | Les Schwab Amphitheater
2nd | Volcanic Theatre Pub
Best Theater Production
1st | Evil Dead: The Musical
2nd | Hedwig & The Angry Inch
Best Nonprofit
1st | Bend Spay and Neuter Project
2nd | Humane Society of Central Oregon
Best Local Fundraiser
1st | Fur Ball, Bend Spay and Neuter Project
2nd | Tuxes and Tails, Humane Society of Central Oregon
Best Place to be a Tourist*
Bend Whitewater Park *Source Weekly Staff Pick
Best Lodging
1st | The Oxford Hotel
2nd | Five Pine Lodge & Conference Center
Best Staycation Destination
1st | Sunriver Resort
2nd | Brasada Ranch
Best Golf Course
1st | Tetherow
2nd | Pronghorn Resort
Best Day Spa
1st | Spa W
2nd | Jinsei Spa
Best Reason to Visit Eastern Oregon*
Kam Wah Chung State Heritage Site *Source Weekly Staff Pick
Best Outdoor Clothing Store
1st | Patagonia @ Bend
2nd | Mountain Supply
Best Bike Shop
1st | Hutch's Bicycles
2nd | Pine Mountain Sports
Best Ski and Board Shop
1st | Skjersaa's
2nd | Powder House Ski & Snowboard
Best Veterinarian
1st | Bend Veterinary Clinic
2nd | LaPaw Animal Hospital
Best Alternative Health Practitioner
1st | Andrew & Ashley, Pangea Family Chiropractic
2nd | Dr. Wendy Weintrob, Glow Acupuncture
Best Place for Cosmetic Enhancement
1st | EsthetixMD - Exhale Spa & Laser Center
2nd | Bend Dermatology Clinic
Best Health Club/Gym
1st | Juniper Swim & Fitness Center
2nd | Athletic Club of Bend
Best Exercise Studio
1st | Barre 3
2nd | Pure Barre
Best Yoga Studio
1st | Namaspa
2nd | Groove Yoga
Best Health Food Store
1st | Whole Foods Market
2nd | Natural Grocers
BEST OF REDMOND
Best Breakfast
1st | One Street Down Cafe
Best Lunch
1st | One Street Down Cafe
2nd | Soup 2 Nuts 2 go
Best Dinner
1st | Oishi Japanese Restaurant
2nd | Red Martini Wine Bar and Grill
Best Coffee Shop
1st | Dutch Bros. Coffee
2nd | Green Plow Coffee
Best Bar
1st | Red Martini Wine Bar & Grill
2nd | Wild Ride Brewing
Best Bang for Your Buck
1st | 7th Street Brew House
2nd | Dawg House II
Best Boutique
1st | The Blvd
BEST OF SISTERS
Best Breakfast
1st | Angeline's Bakery and Café
2nd | Sisters bakery
Best Lunch
1st | Angeline's Bakery and Café
2nd | Three Creeks Brewing
Best Dinner
1st | Three Creeks Brewing
2nd | Los Agaves Mexican Grill
Best Bang for Your Buck
1st | Sno Cap Drive In
2nd | Sisters Movie House
Best Bar
1st | Hardtails Bar & Grill
2nd | Sisters Saloon & Ranch Grill
Best Coffee Shop
1st | Sisters Coffee Company
2nd | Angeline's Bakery & Café
Best Boutique
1st | Bedouin
2nd | Bronzed Beauties
BEST OF SUNRIVER
Best Breakfast
1st | Café Sintra Sunriver
2nd | Carson's American Kitchen
Best Lunch
1st place | Sunriver Brewing Company
2nd place | Café Sintra
Best Dinner
1st | Carson's American Kitchen
2nd | Hola! Nouveau Mexican-Peruvian Cuisine Sunriver
Best Bar
1st | Sunriver Brewing Company
2nd | Rat Hole Brewing
Best Coffee Shop
1st | Brewed Awakenings Coffee Roasters
2nd | Café Sintra Sunriver
Best Boutique
1st | Village Threads
2nd | The Lazy Daisy
Best Bang for Your Buck
1st | Sunriver Brewing Company
2nd | The Village
*What's a Source Weekly Staff Pick? It's a category we made up, just because...