Bend Nest » Culture

Best of the Nest 2019

comment
SUBMITTED
  • Submitted

What makes a business successful? Obviously, many factors come into play, but to be a mainstay of the community, a business has to go that extra mile to create a quality experience that is perfect in every way.

It's about hard work and commitment.

Bend Nest offered our readers the chance to recognize the businesses in this community that they cherish. You voted, we counted and now it's time to share the love!

Announcing the 2019 winners of Best of the Nest...

Best Of Healthcare

Best Pediatrician

1st Dr. Mary Rogers (Central Oregon Pediatric Associates)

2nd Dr. Michelle Mills (BMC - Summit Medical Group)

Best Children's Dentist

1st Drs. David & Elise Burrus (Pediatric Dental Associates)

2nd Drs. Steve & Stephanie Christensen (Deschutes Pediatric Dentistry)

Best Children's Orthodontist

1st Dr. Brian Rosenzweig (Rosenzweig Orthodontics)

2nd Dr. Blair Struble (Struble Orthodontics)

Best Children's Optometrist

1st Dr. Gabby Marshall (Elemental Eyecare)

2nd Dr. Derri Sandberg (Lifetime Vision Care)

Best OB /Midwife

1st Dr. John Murphy (Central Oregon OB/GYN)

2nd Dr. Mary Ann Ahmed (East Cascade Women's Group)

Best Alternative Healthcare Practitioner for Children & Families

1st Drs. David and Sarah Lutz (Pure Light Family Chiropractic)

2nd Havilah Brodhead, FNP (Hearthside Medicine Family Care)

Best Speech Therapist / Pathologist

1st Caroline Skidmore, M.S. (Skidmore Speech & Language Services)

Tie for 2nd Casey Collins, M.A. (Sonos Neurotherapies)

Tie for 2nd Stephanie Wilhite, M.A. (Skidmore Speech & Language Services)

Best Veterinarian

1st Dr. Byron Maas (Bend Veterinary Clinic)

Tie for 2nd Dr. Debbie Putnam (Riverside Animal Hospital)

Tie for 2nd Dr. Cody Menasco (Riverside Animal Hospital)

Best Of Education

Best After-School Program

1st KIDS INC. (Bend Park & Rec)

2nd Boys & Girls Clubs

Best Day Care

1st The Cottage Daycare Inc.

2nd Inspire Early Learning Centers

Best Preschool

1st The Cottage Daycare Inc.

2nd Seven Peaks School

Best Tutor / Learning Specialist

1st Sylvan Learning Center

2nd Heather Ashley, M.ED / Learning Specialist

Best Arts Instruction

1st Base Camp Studio

2nd Bend Park & Recreation District's Art Station

Best Day Camp for Little Kids

1st High Desert Museum

2nd Camp Fire Central Oregon

Best Day Camp for Older Kids

1st Camp Fire Central Oregon

2nd RAD Camps

Best Of Recreation

Best Place for a Playdate (Indoor)

1st Mountain Air

2nd Trampoline Zone & Adventure Park

Best Place for a Playdate (Outdoor)

1st Columbia Park

2nd Mt. Bachelor

Best Martial Arts School

1st Sortor Bushido Kai Karate

2nd Oregon Tai Chi WuShu

Best Kids Yoga

1st Tula Movement Arts

2nd Obsidian Education

Best Dance Studio

1st V!be Dance Center

2nd Gotta Dance

Best Place for a Child's Birthday Party

1st Mountain Air

2nd Trampoline Zone & Adventure Park

Best Teen Hangout

1st Old Mill District

2nd Trampoline Zone & Adventure Park

Best Family Festival

1st Bend Summer Festival

2nd Balloons Over Bend

Best Family Night Out

1st McMenamins Old St. Francis School

2nd Lava Lanes

Best Place for Kid-Friendly Camping

1st Elk Lake Resort Campground

2nd Tumalo State Park

Best Place to Feel Like a Kid Again (for Adults)

1st Trampoline Zone & Adventure Park

2nd Mountain Air

Best Of Dining

Best Kids Menu

1st Life & Time

2nd Jackson's Corner

Best Family Restaurant

1st Jackson's Corner

2nd Pacific Pizza & Brew

Best Kid-Friendly Brewery

1st Crux Fermentation Project

2nd Worthy Brewing

Best Parent's Date Night

1st Zydeco Kitchen & Cocktails

2nd Ariana Restaurant

Best Place for a Sweet Treat

1st Goody's Chocolates and Ice Cream

2nd Bonta Gelato

Best Mom's Night Out

1st Portello Winecafe

2nd The Dogwood Cocktail Cabin

Best Dad's Night Out

1st Stihl Whiskey Bar

2nd Crux Fermentation Project

Best Of Shops & Services

Best Children's Clothing Store (New)

1st Hopscotch Kids

2nd Stone Soup Kids

Best Children's Consignment Store

1st Stone Soup Kids

2nd Kids Paradise

Best Teen Clothing

1st Vanilla Urban Threads

Best Skate Shop

1st Tactics

2nd SOLSK8S

Best Toy Store

1st Leapin' Lizards Toy Company

2nd Learning Express Toys

Best Place for a Child's Haircut

1st Sprouts Kids Salon

2nd Bishops

Best Photographer for Children and Families

1st Natalie Stephenson

2nd Jewel Images

Best Non-Profit Serving Families

1st KIDS Center

2nd Family Resource Center of Central Oregon

Add a comment

Latest in Culture